Top 10 Tuesday // drowning in my TBR (as always)

Oh, look. I’ve finally decided to do a Top Ten Tuesday post. Also, let’s pretend that I totally typed this on Tuesday and not on Wednesday due to me accidentally falling asleep last night.

The topic is “Books On My Fall TBR List”, and I actually have no idea what months “fall” consists of so I’m gonna assume it refers to October and November. My October is… pretty much fully booked. Lots of blog tours and review copies, so many I’m kinda regretting my decisions. But today, I’m gonna try to refrain talking about those books as there’s already a list of them on my Goodreads ‘next on my tbr’ shelf and a more detailed one on Twitter.

Well then… enjoy!
Read More »

Teriyaki? Oh… you mean teppanyaki, don’t you?

…That really happen. It was a legit scenario, I swear.

On Friday, my dad asked me if I had ever eaten “teriyaki”. I told him, “Of course I have. I’ve ordered it quite often at Japanese restaurants.”“Huh, really? You know what teriyaki is right? The one where the food is cooked on the table?”“Um, I’m 100% sure that isn’t teriyaki… Maybe you’re referring to teppanyaki?”

Ok, truth is, I had no idea what teppanyaki actually was when I said that. I vaguely remembered that there was something called ‘teppanyaki’ but my mind was thinking more along the lines of ‘sukiyaki’.Read More »

Blog Tour | Review ― A Mortal Song by Megan Crewe (+ Giveaway)

There are some possible major spoilers in my review so here’s a summary of the main points: A Mortal Song was a decent read, bordering somewhere along “okay” and “brilliant”. The plot was certainly original but it felt secondary as compared to the character development (which was pretty great btw). I liked the individual characters, even the antagonist, but the romance didn’t feel right to me.

Actually, I don’t even know what’s going on with my review. It’s a mess, my thoughts are a mess, my revision is a mess, my life is a mess. But I’m kinda pressed for time here, so let’s get it over and done with.

Scroll all the way down for the chance to win some Japanese goodies!

!! some spoilers ahead. read at your own risk !!
Read More »

Blog Tour | Excerpt ― The Fourth Piece by E. Ardell (+ Giveaway)

The Fourth Piece was a book I requested on a whim when I first started using NetGalley. It’s also one of the few books I have read and reviewed through the site so far. If you want, you can read my full review here. But to sum it up, I loved it. I loved the world, the story, the characters, their interactions and relationships, the themes explored, and I can’t wait for the second book to be released!

Scroll down for an excerpt from the twelfth chapter of the book and a giveaway!Read More »

Blog Tour | Review ― Gamescape: Overworld by Emma Trevayne (+ Giveaway)

I’ve never resisted the urge to DNF a book so much. I had thoughts of DNF-ing at just 4% into the book, and I might have if not for the fact that I’m reading this book for a blog tour. I told myself, “hey, maybe 4% is too early to judge a book. give it another chance, or a third, or even a fourth.” So I did. And I liked it. Here’s my review. Enjoy!

!! i consider this a spoiler-free review but as usual, read at your own risk !!Read More »